Success Stories

I have been using The Body Crystal for 10 years because mainstream anti-perspirants...more

Cart

privacy_notice.gif

Effective December 2004

Your privacy is our concern. We value you as an important stakeholder in our business and all efforts will be taken to ensure your privacy is protected.

 

Privacy Notice Table Of Contents:

Our Commitment To Privacy
The Information We Collect
Sharing Information with Others
How We Use Information
How To Contact Us

 

 

Our Commitment To Privacy   ^

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

The Body Crystal is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which commenced in December 2001, and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. The Privacy Policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information or an opinion, about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our distribution outlets, over the phone and over the Internet.

 

The Information We Collect   ^

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Body Crystal website. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone number
Credit/Debit Card Information

On some pages, you may be able to submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected about the recipient are:

Name
Address
Phone Number
(etc.)

 

Sharing Information With Others   ^

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means personal information may be disclosed:
• for the purposes for which we have advised we are collecting it, and for related purposes the individual would reasonably expect;
• where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
• as part of the asset sale of a business division;
• as required by law, or
• under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.
In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some personal information to relevant business partners.

 

The Way We Use Information   ^

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our catalog as well as updates on our new products and services, as may be available from time to time, and the purchase of our products from time to time may mean that your email address may be collected and used to provide updates on our products and services.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

 

How To Contact Us   ^

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at +617 3356 7344 or send us an email at admin@www.bodycrystal.com.au